Emeritus President

Cardinale Giovanni Lajolo

 

Cardinal Giovanni Lajolo

 

Born in Novara (Italy) on 3 January 1935; ordained a priest on 29 April 1960; elected to the titular church of Caesariana with the personal title of Archbishop  3 October 1988; consecrated 6 January 1989; created Cardinal Deacon in the title of Santa Maria Liberatrice a Monte Testaccio by Pope Benedict XVI in the public consistory of 24 November 2007. Since 15 September 2006 to 30 September 2011, President of the Governorate of Vatican City State.