President

Cardinale Giuseppe Bertello

His Eminence Card. Giuseppe Bertello

Born at Foglizzo in the Diocese of Ivrea on 1 October 1942; ordained priest on 29 June 1966, appointed to the Titular Church of Urbisaglia (Urbs Salvia) on 17 October 1987; consecrated on 28 November 1987; Archbishop, Apostolic Nuncio. Appointed President of the Pontifical Commission for Vatican City State and President of the Governatorate of Vatican City State on 1 October 2011. Created and proclaimed Cardinal by Benedict XVI in the consistory of 18 February 2012, of the Deacony of Santi Vito, Modesto e Crescenzia.